Introduction
[…] Notably, the order also terminated the "No contact Order for Danielle chard," further supporting the conclusion that the underlying allegations were baseless[1].

Legal Significance of Dismissal With Prejudice

Under Washington law, a dismissal with prejudice indicates that the prosecution was so fundamentally flawed that refiling the charges would be inappropriate[2]. This finding, combined with the specific notation of lack of proof, establishes a strong foundation for malicious prosecution claims under RCW 9.62.010, which criminalizes causing "another to be arrested or proceeded against for any crime of which he or she is innocent" when done "maliciously and without probable cause"[2][3].

Elements of Malicious Prosecution

Washington State Law Analysis

Under RCW 9.62.010, malicious prosecution requires proof of:

  1. Malicious intent - acting with improper motive rather than bringing someone to justice[4]